Ontario Canoeing Regions Northern & Southern

Click map or text link for a list of canoe trips in specific region of interest

Northern Ontario Regions
Hudson Bay, James Bay James Bay south Northwest Wabakimi
Lake Superior basin Lake Superior coast Quetico

Hudson Bay, James Bay
Northwest
Wabakimi
Lake Superior Basin
Lake Superior coast
James Bay south
Quetico
Southern Ontario Regions
North Channel Temagami French Algonquin Georgian Bay Coast and Killarney
Georgian Bay basin Ottawa South Central Southeast Southwest

Temagami
North Channel
French
Algonquin
Georgian Bay coast
Southwest
Georgian Bay basin
Ottawa
South Central
Southeast

Ontario + Algonquin + Temagami + 06 Saguenay + Hudson Bay, James Bay north + James Bay south + Lake Superior basin + Lake Superior coast + North Channel + French + Georgian Bay coast + Georgian Bay basin + Ottawa + South Central + Southeast + Southwest

[Click on column title to sort column]

 

Route Name Trip Log or Diary Technical Guide Photo Distancesort ascending Duration GPX File
Little Abitibi Canoe Route
Thursday, September 6, 2007
From Co
144 km 5 days
Magnetawan Lake - Canoe Lake 2
Thursday, August 2, 2001:
Day 1 D
143 km 8 days
Spanish River - Duke Lake to Agnew Lake
I ran the Spanish River wit
Hwy 144
142 km 6 days
Scarecrow-Sturgeon River- LakeTemagami

Day 1

Fly-

595
140 km 7 days
St. Mary`s River& North Channel - SSM to Blind River
In the
140 km 7 days
Wababimiga - Drowning Route No. 1

Hwy

140 km 12 days
Mercer Lake - Little French Route
Start a
140 km 8 days
The Big Loop
May 8th, 2004 (Saturday)
Start a
135 km 10 days
Redhead Lake to Armstrong

Day 1
North on Re

135 km 8 days
Vermilion River
Thor
133 km 6 days
Sturgeon Lake Loop
Day One
132 km 7 days
Turtle River - Clearwater West Lake to Mine Centre
Start a
130 km 6 days
Lake Superior (Thunder Bay to Grand Portage) Campsites

In June 2015 we left For

An o

130 km 5 days
North Channel - Blind River to Whitefish Falls
Town of
125 km 7 days
Partridge River

Kesagami Lake - Partridg

- Fl

125 km 7 days
French Lake - Cache Lake Loop
Day One
125 km 6 days
Sturgeon River - Paul Lake to Field

STURGEON RIVER - May 30

The

396
125 km 6 days
Matagamasi - Sturgeon River Loop
After a 7 hr drive from hom
Start a
125 km 6 days
Trout Lake and Trout Lake River
Route s
125 km 7 days
Wakami River Route

WAKAMI RIVER CANOE ROUT

Wakami
124 km 6 days
Pukaskwa River - Hwy 17 to Lake Superior
Access
122 km 9 days
Englehart River to Temiskaming
Hwy 11
120 km 5 days
Temagami Canoe Routes – Route #13: Anima-Nipissing/Lady Evelyn Lake Loop
For the record our trip was
ROUTE D
120 km 6 days
Matagamasi - Sturgeon R. - Rawson Lk - Laura Creek Loop

Matagamasi Lk. – Sturgeo

Star

120 km 5 days
Sakatawi Route

Town

120 km 6 days
Esnagami River
Esnagami Canoe Trip (log) J
travel
120 km 5 days
Grassy River

Papo

115 km 7 days
Mattagami River - Gogama to Timmins
Hwy 144
115 km 5 days
Maple Mountain Loop
Maple Mountain Loop (Temaga
Mowat L
407
114 km 6 days
Twin - Jean - Jesse Loop
Day One
113 km 6 days
Wababimiga - Drowning Route No. 2

Hwy

113 km 10 days
Rain Lake to Big Crow Lake Loop
Day 1: Rain L to Misty L.
See the
111 km 8 days
Magnetawan - Canoe Lake
Day 1 Distance: 16.96 Km/10
Beginni
111 km 7 days
Magnetawan to Canoe Lake
Day One:

Night One
Day 1 D
111 km 8 days
Petawawa - Cedar Lake to McManus Lake

111 km 7 days
Georgian Bay - Hartley Bay to Snug Harbour
A Week on Georgian Bay
Start a
110 km 7 days
Brokenmouth/Wenasaga River loop
Put in
110 km 6 days
Leano-Adventure Loop
Trip taken mid-Jul 03.
Day 1
107 km 7 days
Wenebegon River

Hwy

105 km 6 days
Pishkanogami Route

Trip Notes - Pishkanogam

Hwy

105 km 4 days

Pages