Ontario Canoeing Regions Northern & Southern

Click map or text link for a list of canoe trips in specific region of interest

Northern Ontario Regions
Hudson Bay, James Bay James Bay south Northwest Wabakimi
Lake Superior basin Lake Superior coast Quetico

Hudson Bay, James Bay
Northwest
Wabakimi
Lake Superior Basin
Lake Superior coast
James Bay south
Quetico
Southern Ontario Regions
North Channel Temagami French Algonquin Georgian Bay Coast and Killarney
Georgian Bay basin Ottawa South Central Southeast Southwest

Temagami
North Channel
French
Algonquin
Georgian Bay coast
Southwest
Georgian Bay basin
Ottawa
South Central
Southeast

Ontario + Algonquin + Temagami + 06 Saguenay + Hudson Bay, James Bay north + James Bay south + Lake Superior basin + Lake Superior coast + North Channel + French + Georgian Bay coast + Georgian Bay basin + Ottawa + South Central + Southeast + Southwest

[Click on column title to sort column]

 

Route Name Trip Log or Diary Technical Guide Photo Distance Durationsort ascending GPX File
Canoe Lake to Brent
Canoe L
81 km 4 days
Tea Lake-Rock Lake
Day 1
Put in at tea Lak
Put in
40 km 4 days
Eye River to Clearwater Lake West
Start o
72 km 4 days
Englehart River to Kap-Kig-Iwan Prov. Park
Highway
34 km 3 days
Kingscote - Scorch- York River

https://canoedaddy.com/K

http

28 km 3 days
Wapageisi Lake Loop
Hwy 17
55 km 3 days
CA/Cross/Wasaksina/Iceland

 

Day 1

Star

41 km 3 days
Magnetewan River North Branch
Hwy 124
43 km 3 days
Muldrew - Onaping Lake Loop

Put in 42 km north of Ca

Aces

41 km 3 days
Whitefish Falls to Killarney
These trip notes describe a
Start a
40 km 3 days
Spanish River - Forks to the Elbow
Introduction
Our group
Access
45 km 3 days
Nottawasaga River
A car s
75 km 3 days
Lake of Two Rivers to Whitney
Algonquin Park: Lake of Two
This de
28 km 3 days
Rabbit - Twin Lakes Loop
June 28th, 2007

As
Start a
50 km 3 days
Burrows - Kenogami Route

Hwy

53 km 3 days
Tim River - Longbow Lake
River travel: Novice to Tim
AP#2 to
14 km 3 days
Nabakwasi River Loop
Every year in August, we pa
Town of
52 km 3 days
Willisville to Bell Lake
Start a
45 km 3 days
Spanish River - Pogamasing to Agnew Lake
Four Days on the Spanish
Train f
394
88 km 3 days
Shoals Route
Hwy 101
56 km 3 days
Carl Wilson - Gull Lake Loop
Cedar L
35 km 3 days
Rain Lake to Moccasin Lake
Put in
30 km 3 days
Chiniguchi Lake - Laura Creek Loop

Chiniguchi Lk –

Begi

57 km 3 days
McCrae Lake Loop
Hwy 69
29 km 3 days
Marmion Lake Circle Route
Off Hwy
56 km 3 days
Willisville to Nellie Lake
Nellie Lake Trip July 20
Start a
35 km 3 days
Watabeag River Route

Hwy

40 km 3 days
Grassy from Loon Lake to Mattagami

This trip is wild and ru

Brid

0 km 3 days
Clover Lake
This lo
35 km 3 days
Aubinadong River - East Branch
The sta
60 km 3 days
Spanish River West Branch
The fol
66 km 3 days
Little White River
Start a
80 km 3 days
Rock Lake to Glydegale Lake
We got away from the Rock L
Start a
32 km 3 days
Ramsey Lake to Biscotasing
Saturday Aug 19, 2000
See tri
47 km 3 days
Rock L - Pen L - Galeairy L - Rock L
This ro
22 km 3 days
Stewart Lake to Vermilion Bay

Hwy

45 km 3 days
Galeairy - Clydegale - Cauliflower - Hay Lake
Putting into the water arou
Start f
42 km 3 days
Wasaksina Driftwood Loop
This is a trip that I did s
Start C
37 km 3 days
Marten River
Hwy 11
35 km 3 days
Rock-Welcome-Louisa Route
Rock la
35 km 3 days

Pages