Ontario Canoeing Regions Northern & Southern

Click map or text link for a list of canoe trips in specific region of interest

Northern Ontario Regions
Hudson Bay, James Bay James Bay south Northwest Wabakimi
Lake Superior basin Lake Superior coast Quetico

Hudson Bay, James Bay
Northwest
Wabakimi
Lake Superior Basin
Lake Superior coast
James Bay south
Quetico
Southern Ontario Regions
North Channel Temagami French Algonquin Georgian Bay Coast and Killarney
Georgian Bay basin Ottawa South Central Southeast Southwest

Temagami
North Channel
French
Algonquin
Georgian Bay coast
Southwest
Georgian Bay basin
Ottawa
South Central
Southeast

Ontario + Algonquin + Temagami + 06 Saguenay + Hudson Bay, James Bay north + James Bay south + Lake Superior basin + Lake Superior coast + North Channel + French + Georgian Bay coast + Georgian Bay basin + Ottawa + South Central + Southeast + Southwest

[Click on column title to sort column]

 

Route Name Trip Log or Diary Technical Guide Photo Distance Durationsort ascending GPX File
Namewanikan

150 km 8 days
Redhead Lake to Armstrong

Day 1
North on Re

135 km 8 days
Leano to Onnie
From Re
75 km 8 days
Little Missinaibi Lake from Barclay Bay

Little Missinaibi Lake F

This

94 km 8 days
Opeongo - LaMuir - Happy Isle
Trip Notes
- ate lunch
Begin a
100 km 7 days
Leano-Larus Lake Loop
Beautiful country- unique f
Leano-B
260 km 7 days
Lady-Evelyn Smoothwater Provincial Park

Day 1

105 km 7 days
Biscotasing and Indian Lakes
We left Hamilton at midnigh
From th
65 km 7 days
Magnetawan River - Maple Island to Hwy 169 Takeout

44 km 7 days
Trout Lake and Trout Lake River
Route s
125 km 7 days
Four-M Circle Route

Hwy

105 km 7 days
Sturgeon Lake Loop
Day One
132 km 7 days
Petawawa - Cedar Lake to McManus Lake

111 km 7 days
Mississagi River - Aubrey Falls to Lake Huron
Mississagi River - Aubrey F
Hwy 17
145 km 7 days
Blue Lake Loop
Blue La
97 km 7 days
Vickers Lake loop
After r
105 km 7 days
Otoskwin/ Marten Drinking River
Trip:
195 km 7 days
Mississagi River - Biscotasing to Aubrey Falls
This trip log is a reprint
Access
177 km 7 days
Maple Mountain Non-Loop 1
Persona non skilled:
Ba
Portage
100 km 7 days
Wendigo to Achray
Our first night (May 11 200
Begin A
75 km 7 days
Kwinkwaga River Route

Hwy

80 km 7 days
Serpent and Berens River
80 km n
170 km 7 days
Magnetawan - Canoe Lake
Day 1 Distance: 16.96 Km/10
Beginni
111 km 7 days
Georgian Bay - Hartley Bay to Snug Harbour
A Week on Georgian Bay
Start a
110 km 7 days
White River to Hattie Cove

Thanks for this submissi

Star

82 km 7 days
Scarecrow-Sturgeon River- LakeTemagami

Day 1

Fly-

595
140 km 7 days
North Channel - Blind River to Whitefish Falls
Town of
125 km 7 days
Magnetewan Loop via Tim River
Day 1:
85 km 7 days
Steel River Loop 160 km 7 days
Partridge River

Kesagami Lake - Partridg

- Fl

125 km 7 days
Willisville-Three Narrows loop
August 2004 - average water
Charlto
75 km 7 days
Steel River Circle Route
Trip Log / Diary
The Ste
157 km 7 days
Charlton-Three Narrows-McGregor loop
Charlto
75 km 7 days
Michipicoten River
Day 1 - June 29, 2013
s
Started
150 km 7 days
Grassy River

Papo

115 km 7 days
Groundhog River to Fauquier

Acce

166 km 7 days
Leano-Adventure Loop
Trip taken mid-Jul 03.
Day 1
107 km 7 days
Old Woman Lake Route
Mijinim
55 km 7 days
St. Mary`s River& North Channel - SSM to Blind River
In the
140 km 7 days
Sturgeon River - Paul Lake to Field

STURGEON RIVER - May 30

The

396
125 km 6 days

Pages