Ontario Canoeing Regions Northern & Southern

Click map or text link for a list of canoe trips in specific region of interest

Northern Ontario Regions
Hudson Bay, James Bay James Bay south Northwest Wabakimi
Lake Superior basin Lake Superior coast Quetico

Hudson Bay, James Bay
Northwest
Wabakimi
Lake Superior Basin
Lake Superior coast
James Bay south
Quetico
Southern Ontario Regions
North Channel Temagami French Algonquin Georgian Bay Coast and Killarney
Georgian Bay basin Ottawa South Central Southeast Southwest

Temagami
North Channel
French
Algonquin
Georgian Bay coast
Southwest
Georgian Bay basin
Ottawa
South Central
Southeast

Ontario + Algonquin + Temagami + 06 Saguenay + Hudson Bay, James Bay north + James Bay south + Lake Superior basin + Lake Superior coast + North Channel + French + Georgian Bay coast + Georgian Bay basin + Ottawa + South Central + Southeast + Southwest

[Click on column title to sort column]

 

Route Name Trip Log or Diarysort ascending Technical Guide Photo Distance Duration GPX File
Magnetewan Loop via Tim River
Day 1:
85 km 7 days
North Rouge Lake
North R
2 km 2 days
Opeongo - Cedar loop
Opeongo
150 km 6 days
Opeongo-Laveille Route

Star

85 km 5 days
Oxtongue River Route
Start a
38 km 2 days
Potter L - McCraney L
August
20 km 1 days
Rain Lake to Moccasin Lake
Put in
30 km 3 days
Rock-Welcome-Louisa Route
Rock la
35 km 3 days
Smoke - Big Porcupine - Harness - Tanamakoon - Smoke

Da
60 km 4 days
Smoke - Bonnechere - Cache Loop
A nice
40 km 4 days
Smoke Lake - Big Porcupine Route 2
Obtain
24 km 2 days
Smoke to Bonnechere Loop
Enter a
20 km 2 days
Birch Island to George Lake
Start a
60 km 4 days
Charlton-Three Narrows-McGregor loop
Charlto
75 km 7 days
George L. to Threenarrows L.
Start a
46 km 4 days
George Lake to Killarney Lake
Start a
20 km 2 days
George Lake to O.S.A. Lake
Start a
352
22 km 2 days
673
Lang Lake to Whitefish Falls
Start a
355
41 km 3 days
Whitefish Falls to George Lake
Start a
60 km 4 days
Willisville to Bell Lake
Start a
45 km 3 days
Aubinadong River - East Branch
The sta
60 km 3 days
Batchawana River Route

The

48 km 4 days
Dokis Route
Restoul
90 km 6 days
Elliot Lake - Depot Lake
Start a
32 km 3 days
661
Englehart River to Kap-Kig-Iwan Prov. Park
Highway
34 km 3 days
Englehart River to Temiskaming
Hwy 11
120 km 5 days
Flack Lake Figure Eight
Hwy 639
63 km 5 days
Foch-Nagagami Route 1

By t

90 km 5 days
Foch-Nagagami Route 2

Fly-

71 km 4 days
Foch-Nagagami Route 3

Naga

47 km 3 days
Four-M Circle Route

Hwy

105 km 7 days
French River - Hartley Bay to Georgian Bay
Start a
366
50 km 3 days
French River - Hartley Bay to the Delta No. 2
Put-in
368
55 km 3 days
French River - Restoule to Highway 69
Day
71 km 5 days
French River - Upper End
Hwy 69
40 km 3 days
Goulais River Route
Hwy 17
54 km 5 days
Grassy River

Papo

115 km 7 days
Groundhog River to Fauquier

Acce

166 km 7 days
Howard L. to Beaverhouse L.
Start a
30 km 2 days
Kamiskotia River - North Section
Highway
60 km 3 days

Pages